Home
Board
News and Notes
CPLBCA Events
Links
Hall of Fame
Scholarships
Jobs
Contact Us

News and Notes :: Pre-2013

Apr. 20, 2012: 2011-2012 Boys and Girls All-Section Selection

All-Section Boys


Red Central
Curie: Cliff Alexander, Joshua Batson, Marcellis Davis, Devin Foster, Malcolm Hill-Bey, Jibreel Jackson
Dunbar: DeJuan Appleberry, William Davis, Darvell Harris
DuSable: Jermayne Akons, Evance Gayles
Hyde Park: Kyle Davis
Kenwood: Remy Price, Kevin Swanson
King: Zachary Branch, Chauncey Kennedy
Lindblom: Erving Stanford
Red North
Foreman: Marcus Gatlins, Ricky White, Charles Thornton
Lane: Eric Simmons, Admir Suljic
Lincoln Park: Ramon Ajose, Chris Heaney
Prosser: Kiwan Brewer, Laphonso McGraw
Schurz: David Marron, Deven Weathers
Taft: John Joyce, Tim Reamer, Kevin Siudut
Von Steuben: Demetrius Faulkner, Dequan Horn, Devin Moore
Red South
Bogan: Ronnell Buckner, Devaugh Johnson, Devonte Smith
Brooks: Eric Locke
Carver: Michael Howell
Chicago Vocational: Dantrelle Freeman, Robert Hurd
Harlan: Deonte Johnson
Morgan Park: Josh Cunningham, Billy Garrett Jr.
Perspectives Calumet: Yehosua Craig, Brandon Taylor
Simeon: Reggie Norris, Kendrick Nunn, Jabari Parker, Kendall Pollard, Steve Taylor, Jaylon Tate
Urban Prep: Jeremy Burris
Red West
Al Raby: Terry McDonald
Crane: Willie Connor, Isaiah Hayes
Farragut: Lavell Boyd, Rashaun Stimage, Deonte Terrell
Marshall: Chris Crieg, Milton Doyle, Korbin McClain
North Lawndale: Devonte Johnson, A. Singletary, Antione Smith
Orr: Jamall McDowell, Marquise Pryor
Whitney Young: Jahill Okafor, Paul White

Blue Central

Jones: John Child, Courtney Copeland, Deandre Taylor

Kelly: Thurman Cao, Chris Jacobs

Team Englewood: Shartone Moore, D'Angelo Rocquemore, Johnny Roland

Blue North

Amundsen: Nick Flowers

Chicago Academy: Derrick Scott

Lake View: Eric Liang

North Grand: Jalen Brown, David Martinez

Northside College Prep: Fabran Lava, Mike McMamon

Payton College Prep: Kamau Faines

Roosevelt: Adam Kincaid, Jeffrey Rector

Sullivan: Martell Jones, Joel Lohoua

Uplift: L. Kendall

Blue South

Ag Science: Imri Adams, Roy Barnes
Bowen: Darryl Jones

CICS Longwood: Stephen Cummings, Tevin Parker

Julian: Deion Irvin, William Robinson, Devin Taylor

South Shore: David Greene, Jaquan Williams
Washington: Jorge
Blue West
Austin: Desmond Bryant
Clemente: Gregory Fleming, Delvonshae Logan
Douglass: William Heard, Lavontae Mitchell
Juarez: Tevohn Gist
Power House: Kenneth Carter, Carvelle Jeffries, Janial McCoy
Wells: Derrick Poe


All-Section Girls


Windy City Central
Bogan: China Davis, Catlin Grant, Jasmine Harris
DuSable: Djonae Reed, Diane Sales
Hope: Barbara Carruthers, Tymeko Talbert
Hyde Park: Katherine Harris, Jacquline Willis
King: Sylvia Meal
Windy City North
Lane: Audrey Butler, Natalie Frazier
Lincoln Park: Benitez, Diamond Houston, Jasmine Williams
Northside Prep: Cecile Franke, Anastasia Jerminon
Von Steuben: Nina Hatter, Amber Johnson, Jocelyn Parks
Windy City South
Brooks: Janeya Rivers
Harlan: Latisha Bennett, Linda Brown, Joshona Wimbush
Morgan Park: Tristan Anderson, Marsha Howard, Debra Jenkins, Kendyl Nunn, Gabriel Richmond
Simeon: Jermica Moore, Cierra Selvie
Windy City West
Clark: Erica Matthews
Crane: Jameisha Armstrong, Demara Howard
Marshall: Marquiesha Grant, Apiphany Woods
Westinghouse: Imani Mondale, Ahina Weller
Young: Linae Harper, Alexis Lloyd, Janae Thomas
Chicago Central
Al Raby: Belinda Court, Ashley Dorsey
Curie: Caelynn Allen-Manning, Christian Griffins, Shamigh Olvier
Phillips: Zemoria Jernigan, Asia Jones, Ashley Seaton
Robeson: Donisha Anderson, N'Kieta Garlingto
Chicago North
Chicago Academy: Jieve Morris, Soly Roman, Shakari Stroud
Clemente: Sydali Calderon
Payton: Oliva Jones, Kaly Pienton
Prosser: Keisha Redmond
Taft: Jasmine Correa, Anna Gawlik, Kassie Pursko, Kyra Vidas
Chicago South
CICS Longwood: Ahriel Fuller, Tabreea McCray, Armani Proctor, Khadijah Taylor
Julian: Whitney Williams
Lindblom: Donesha Hawking, Efina Jackson, Colleen Kull, Elizabeth Toye
Chicago West
Austin: I. Roberts
Collins: Simone Hightower, Cierra Robinson
Orr: Chassidy White, Angel Wynn
Uplift: Tarirra Carrothers, Hanh Huyah
Westinghouse: Imani Mondale, Akina Weller
Metro South
Tilden: Keisha O'Neal

Apr. 19, 2012: 2012 CPLBCA All Stars Announced

Boys' All Stars



North/WestSouth/Central

Austin: Desmond Bryant
Chicago Academy: Derrick Scott
Crane: Willie Conner
Douglas: Lavantae Mitchell
Farragut: Deonta Terrell
Farragut: Rashaun Stimage
Farragut: Lavell Boyd
Foreman: Terrance Overton
Foreman: Charles Thornton
Juarez: Tevohn Gist
Lane: Eric Simmons
Marshall: Milton Doyle
Marshall: Korbin McClain
North Lawndale: Alonzo Singletary
North Lawndale: Devonte Johnson
Orr: Deshaun King
Powerhouse: Jinial McCoy
Prosser: Kiwon Brewer
Taft: Tim Reamer
Taft: Kevin Siudut
Von Steuben: Deqwon Horn
Von Steuben: Devin Moore
Whitney Young: Nate Brooks
Whitney Young: Jermaine Morgan

Bogan: Devonte Smith
Bogan: Devaughn Johnson
Bogan: Ronnell Buckner
Bowen: Darryl Jones
Calumet: Yehosua Craig
Carver: Michael Howell
Curie: Jibreel Jackson
Curie: Malcolm Hill-Bey
Curie: Joshua Baston
CVCA: Robert Hurd
CVCA: Dantrelle Freeman
Dunbar: Dejuan Appleberry
DuSable: Evance Gayles
Harlan: Deonte Johnson
Jones: DeAndre Taylor
Julian: Devin Taylor
Julian: Lawrence Wynn
Kenwood: Kevin Swanson
Kenwood: Korey Williams
King: Chauncey Kennedy
Simeon: Reggie Norris
South Shore: David Greene
Team Englewood: Johnny Roland
Urban Prep: Steven McAfee



Girls' All Stars




North/WestSouth/Central

Al Raby: Ashley Dorsey
Al Raby: Belinda Court
Chicago Academy: Soly Roman
Clark: Ericka Matthews
Crane: Jameshia Armstrong
Crane: Deniare Howard
Clemente: Sydali Calderon
Clemente: Jordan Whittaker
Clemente: Anais Rodriguez
Clemente: Ayanna Freeman
Collins: Cierra Robertson
Collins: Simone Hightower
Lane: Natilie Frazier
Lincoln Park: Diamond Houston
Lincoln Park: Jasmine Williams
Marshall: Marquiesha Grant
Marshall: Apiphany Woods
Orr: Chasity White
Prosser: Bria Redmond
Von Steuben: Amber Johnson
Von Steuben: Jocelyn Parks
Young: Jasmine Ogujimi
Young: Alexis Lloyd
Young: Tesa Maldes

Bogan: Catlin Garant
Bogan: China Davis
Bogan: Jasmine Harris
Bogan: Latrece Harris
Bowen: Cierra Perry
Brooks: Janeya Rivers
Carver: Imane Newsom
Carver: Precious McCoy
Carver: Samantha Covarrubias
CICS-Longwood: Aramni Procter
Curie: Crystal Cannady
Curie: Christian Griffin
Dunbar: Ashley Verner
Dunbar: Jherica Chaversima
Dyett: Diamond Walls
Harlan: Linda Brown
Harlan: Latisha Bennett
Harlan: Joshona Wimbish
Morgan Park: Debra Jenkins
South Shore: Therese Hobson
Tilden: Keisha O'Neal

Feb. 27, 2012: Boys All-City Team 2011-2012

Alexander, Cliff (Curie) So.
Boyd, Lavell (Farragut) Sr.
Conner, Willie (Crane) Sr.
Davis, Kyle (Hyde Park) Jr.
Davis, Marcellis (Curie) Jr.
Doyle, Milton (Marshall) Sr.
Faulkner, Demetrius (Von Steuben) Jr.
Foster, Devin (Curie) Sr.
Garrett, Billy Jr. (Morgan Park) Jr.
Hill-Bey, Malcolm (Curie) Sr.
Hurd, Robert (CVCA) Sr.
Johnson, Devaughn (Bogan) Sr.
Johnson, Devonte (North Lawndale) Sr.
McClain, Korbin (Marshall) Sr.
McDowell, Jamal (Orr) Jr.
Nunn, Kendrick (Simeon) Jr.
Okafor, Jahlil (Young) So.
Parker, Jabari (Simeon) Jr.
Pryor, Marquise (Orr) Jr.
Reamer, Tim (Taft) Sr.
Smith, Devonte (Bogan) Sr.
Stimage, Rashaun (Farragut) Sr.
Taylor, Steve (Simeon) Sr.
Terrell, Deonte (Farragut) Jr.
White, Paul (Young) So.

Players in bold were 2010-2011 All-City Players


Honorable Mention
Buckner, Ronnel (Bogan) Sr.
Gist, Tevohn (Juarez) Sr.
Locke, Erick (Brooks) So.
Roland, Johnnie (Team Englewood) Sr.
Swanson, Kevin (Kenwood) Sr.

Feb. 27, 2012: Girls All-City Team 2011-2012

Calderon, Sydali (Clemente) Sr.
Frazier, Natilie (Lane) Sr.
Grant, Caitlin (Bogan) Sr.
Grant, Marquisha (Marshall) Sr.
Harper, Linae (Young) Jr.
Howard, Demara (Crane) Sr.
Johnson, Amber (Von Steuben) Sr.
Manning, Caelyn (Curie) Jr.
Nunn, Kendyl (Morgan Park) Sr.
O’Neal, Keisha (Tilden) Sr.
Richmond, Gabriel (Morgan Park) Sr.
Roman, Doly (Chicago Academy) Sr.
Sales, Diane (DuSable) Sr.
Talbert, Tymeko (Hope) Sr.
Taylor, Kadijah (CICS Longwood) Sr.
Thomas, Janell (Young) Sr.
Toye, Elizabeth (Lindblom) Fr.
Weller, Akina (Westinghouse) Fr.
Willis, Jacqueline (Hyde Park) So.
Woods, Apiphany (Marshall) Sr.

Players in bold were 2010-2011 All-City Players

Sep. 29, 2011: Congratulations from the 2010-2011 season

  • Simeon boys’ varsity (Coach Robert Smith) for again winning the varsity 4A state championship.
  • Brooks College Prep boys’ varsity (Coach Robert Locke) for finishing 3rd in the varsity 3A state championship and winning the city championship (Whitney Young, Coach Tyrone Slaughter, was city runner-up).
  • Whitney Young girls’ varsity (Coach Corry Irvin) for finishing 4th in the varsity 4A state championship and winning the city championship (Morgan Park, Coach Thomas Johnson, was city runner-up).
  • Marshall girls’ varsity (Coach Dorothy Gaters) for finishing 4th in the varsity 3A state championship.
  • Whitney Young (Coach Ronald Coleman) for winning the sophomore boys’ city championship. Bogan (Coach Kenneth Horton) was runner-up.
  • Bogan (Coach Mark Lester) for winning the sophomore girls’ city championship.
  • Julian (Coach Harvey Jones) for winning the freshmen boys’ city championship.
  • Morgan Park (Coach Nafessha Morrow) for winning the sophomore girls’ city championship. North Lawndale (Coach Corey Morgan) was runner-up.

Mar. 16, 2011: 2011 CPLBCA All Stars Announced

All players need to fill out and submit an All Star Participation Form. Get them here: Word, PDF


Boys' All Stars


North/WestSouth/Central

Crane: Kory Billups
Crane: Kieran Woods
Farragut: Demetrius Tolliver
Farragut: Gabriel Williams
Foreman: George Edwards
Lane: Jon Cook
Lincoln Park: Charles George
Lincoln Park: Rashad Wahab
Marshall: Keifer Sykes
Marshall: Marlon Sykes
Mather: Ken Murphy
N. Lawndale: DeAngelo Thigpen
N. Lawndale: Maurice Williams
Prosser: Tyshaune Turner
Raby: Montrell Presley
Roosevelt: Lashawn Wakefield
Schurz: Francisco Vriustegue
Steinmetz: Pierre Baptiste
Taft: Jon Doss
Uplift: Devonte Smith
W. Young: Luke Hager
W. Young: Kwai Pearson

Bogan: Malcolm Stanley
Brooks: Mike Powell
Brooks: Keith Gray
Brooks: Kevin Gray
Brooks: George Marshall
Carver: Deshawn Delaney
Carver: Jerome Jacobs
Carver: Devante Watkins
Corliss: Princeton Stewart
Corliss: Johnny Baldwin
Curie: Greg Travis
CVCA: Rayshawn McGrew
Dunbar: Alex Hogan
DuSable: Damond Williams
Englewood: Wendell Ambrose
Harlan: Shaquille Hines
Hyde Park: Deshawn Greer
Hyde Park: Aqui Shareef
Lindblom: Justin Johnson
Morgan Park: Jerome Brown
Simeon: Rashad McElrath
Simeon: Tywon Pinckney
Simeon: Terrell Green
S. Shore: Michael Adams


Girls' All Stars


North/WestSouth/Central

Clark: R. Howard
Clark: Khadijah Parker
Crane: Ruvaanne Campbell
Crane: Sh’Knolly Smith
Lane: Martha Glodz
Lincoln Park: Tashea Smalls
Lincoln Park: Vanessa Henley
Lincoln Park: Gianna Thompson
Marshall: Shantiera Miller
Marshall: Keeyshawn Alley
Marshall: Brianna Walker
Mather: Asia Lee
N. Lawndale: Jakirrah Brown
N. Lawndale: Cherrish Brown
Northside: Becky Duffy
Northside: Lexi Jones
Taft: Bee Rejzer
Taft: Amy Brown
Uplift: Demonica Terell
Von Steuben: LaTifa Adeyemo
W.Young: Kiana Johnson
W.Young: Chenise Jenkins
W.Young: Briesha Blair

Bogan: Ariel Haynes
Bogan: Iesha Collins
Bowen: Chasity Derrick
Brooks: Brittany Patrick
Brooks: Deanna Willis
Curie: Myshia Cooper
CVCA: Chanell Lochart
CVCA: Tayari Glover
CVCA: Amber Lewis
DuSable: Jasmine Thompson
Lindblom: Ashley Johnson
Longwood: S. Carradine
Longwood: Tierra Moore
Morgan Park: Keona Green
Morgan Park: Raven Nelson
Morgan Park: Jasmine Barber
Morgan Park: Maryann Muhammed
Simeon: Lakenya Davis
Simeon: Raven Warford
Washington: Julyssa Saez
Washington: Angelique Patterson
Washington: Victoria Bradley

Jan. 31, 2011: Morgan Park named High School Girls Team of the Week by the Chicago Sky

The Chicago Sky named the Morgan Park High School Girls’ Basketball team the High School Girls Team of the Week for the week of Jan. 19 for its excellence on and off the basketball court.

Read the rest on the Chicago Sky website.

Dec. 23, 2010: Media Signing Day.

The Chicago Public League Basketball Coaches Association's Media Signing Day on Monday, November 10, 2010, 4 p.m. took place at Tim Grover's Attack Athletic Center, 2641 W. Harrison St., Chicago, IL 60612






Ahmed Fells
Simeon student Ahmed Fells shown with high school coach Robert Smith. Ahmed signed to attend the University of Illinois at Chicago.




Luke Hager and Sam Thompson
Whitney Young students Luke Hager and Sam Thompson with high school coach Tyrone Slaughter. Luke signed to attend University of Carolina Wilmington. Sam signed to attend Ohio State.



Mycheal Henry
Orr High School student Mycheal Henry shown with family members. His coach is Louis Adams. Mycheal signed to attend University of Illinois in Champaign, IL.



Raven Nelson
Morgan Park student Raven Nelson with coach Thomas Johnson. Raven signed to attend Eastern Michigan.

Apr. 28, 2009: 2008-2009 Scholastic Awards

This is the twenty-seventh year the Chicago Public League Basketball Coaches Association will reward excellence in scholarship for our athletes. These recipients are not necessarily the most valuable players or players in the all star game, but students who have shown high academic achievement and still managed to represent their school on the basketball court.

We proudly present the winners for the 2008-2009 season:
Sam Thornton- 4.2 – Marshall
Gwen Anderson – 4.17 - Taft
These seniors are awarded a $500.00 scholarship for their dedication to basketball and scholastic achievement. We congratulate these truly successful students and wish them the best in their quest for higher education.

We have awarded over $6,100.00 since this scholarship was conceived.

Apr. 22, 2009: Boys All-City Team 2008-2009

Bell, Cortney (Lincoln Park) Sr.
Colvin, Chris (Young) Sr.
Dixon, Anthony (Hyde Park) Sr.
Dority, Lavonte (Foreman) Jr.
Eversley, Chris (Payton) Sr.
Griffin, Malcolm (Hyde Park) Sr.
Harris, Eric (Marshall) Sr.
Head, Crandall (Crane) Jr.
Hill, Hollis (CVCA) Jr.
Jones, Jeremy (Simeon) Sr.
Jordan, Marcus (Young) Sr.
Marshall, George (Brooks) So.
McCall, Michael (Foreman) Jr.
Mills, Jonathan (North Lawndale) Sr.
Mitchell, Eric (Harlan) Sr.
Smith, Darius (Marshall) Sr.
Spearman, Brandon (Simeon) Jr.
Starks, Ahmad (Young) Jr.
Taylor, Jonathan (North Lawndale) Sr.
Winfield, Jermaine (North Lawndale) Sr.


Honorable Mention
Clayton, Emil (King) Sr.
Cole, Michael (Manley) Sr.
Howard, Willie (Foreman) Sr.
Johnson, Anthony (Young) Jr.
Lee, Bill (Crane) Sr.
Mason, Joe (Kenwood) Sr.
Moore, Jerome (Hyde Park) Sr.
Scott, Victor (Morgan Park) Sr.
Smiter, Asante (Curie) So.
Taylor, Jerrel (Crane) Sr.

Apr. 22, 2009: Girls All-City Team 2008-2009

Jelisa Olive (Bogan)
Lynette Holmes (Bogan)
C. Avery (Brooks)
T. Johnson (Harlan)
Ruby Barnes (Hope)
Maria Joyce (Lane)
Adrianne Godbold (Marshall)
Jasmine Poteete (Marshall)
Ayanna Hadry-Fuller (Morgan Park)
Ericka Askew (Morgan Park)
Cassandra Baker (North Lawndale)
Katherine Molloy (Payton)
Satavia Taylor (Roosevelt)
Cheshi Poston (Simeon)
Devin Baker (Von Steuben)
Kierra Powell (Von Steuben)
Shonte Clay (Von Steuben)
Ashlee Anderson (Young)
Porsha Harris (Young)
Chanice Jenkins (Young)

Apr. 21, 2009: 2008-2009 All Section Selection

All - Section Boys
Red Central
Curie: Jason Ford, Dennis Hodge, Asante Smiter, Greg Travis
Dunbar: Jacoby Fields, Diamonte Liddle
Harper: Jonathan Henderson, Shauntell Jackson, Eddie Williams
Hope: Derrick Hill, Patrick Jackson
Hubbard: Kevin Collins
Hyde Park: Anthony Dixon, Malcolm Griffin, Martel Jackson, Jerome Moore
Kenwood: Joe Mason, Corero Means, Kenny Smith
King: Emil Clayton
Lindblom: Sedric Ferguson
Robeson: Lashane Purdey
Red North
Foreman: Levonte Dority, Willie Howard, Mike McCall, Tommy Woolridge
Lane: Kevin Dixon
Lincoln Park: Cortney Bell, Michael Gabriel, Michael Henley, Dimarco Nash, Cory Procter
Northside Prep: Wemidi Sanders
Payton: Dominique Bellamy, Christian Byrd, Chris Eversley, James Gill
Prosser: Dantrell Edwards, David Plain
Senn: Larry Outlaw
Steinmetz: Darius Jenkins
Taft: Anthony Hardeman, Darko Raskovic
Von Steuben: Floyd Campbell, Jamal Dantzler, Jermaine Hiler, Esteban Vega
Red South
Brooks: Eural Black, Kevin Gray, Keith Gray, Corey Jumper, George Marshall
Carver: Jerry Mosley
Chicago Vocational: Angelo Nwankpa, Diontae Palmer, Gerald Washington, Aaron Williams
Fenger: Kevin Davis, Scott Laggitt
Morgan Park: Cole, Aaron Moise, Victor Scott
Simeon: Krystol Jackson, Jeremy Jones, Brandon Orange, Tywan Pickney, Brandon Spearman
Red West
Crane: Crandall Head, Bill Lee, Jerrel Taylor
Farragut: Tyshawn Ferguson, D. J. Tolliver
Manley: Michael Cole, Javian Linson
Marshall: Vincent Garrett, Eriq Harris, Darrius Smith
North Lawndale: Jonathan Mills, Jonathan Taylor, Jermaine Winfield
Orr: Curtis Jones, Will Jones
Whitney Young: Chris Colvin, Anthony Johnson, Antonio Johnson, Marcus Jordan, Ahmad Starks
Blue Central
DuSable: Derrick Harris, Andre Jackson, Daryl Johnson, Anthony Tatum
Dyett: Brady Buford, Devon Stewart
Jones: Jon Chico, Marchus White
Phillips: Michael Holt, Jacoby Knight, Terrance Peel, Darius Wells
Tilden: Daniel Beals
Blue North
Amundsen: Eugene Johnson
Chicago Academy: Jamal Norwood
Mather: Glen Heffernan, Eddie Seda
North Grand: James Johnson, Andre Washington, Abaraham Zamot
Rickover: Bobby Golden
Roosevelt: Jimmy Stepulveda
Schurz: Anton Amison, Frank White, August Williams
Sullivan: Willie Belski, Derek Wright
Uplift: Misgna Caulos, Deon Lockhard, Devante Smith
Blue South
Ace Tech: Donald Davis
Bowen: Brian Payne
Harlan: Toure Atwater, Dondricas Kellum, Eric Mitchell
Blue West
Al Raby: Andrew Banks, Daniel Cleveland, Dangelo Thigpen, Clifton Sandifer, Eric Vortes
Collins: Jerome Harris, Maurice Person, Tyshawn Troupe, Travary Williams
Douglass: Xavier Givens, Charles Harris, Michael Baker, Deangelo Mills
Chicago Green
Marine Academy: Antwon Durham


All - Section Girls
Windy City Central
Bogan: Laparis Newsome, Jolisa Olive
Curie: Brittany Wells
Hope: Ruby Barnes
Windy City North
Lane: Jazmin Carranza, Marnisha Jones, Maria Joyce
Lincoln Park: Wessie Johnson, Tarnisha McTiller
Northside Prep: Becky Duffy, Aral Johnson
Payton: Kathleen Molloy, Miracle Pitts, Julia Schenk
Von Steuben: Devin Baker, Shonte Clay, Kierra Powell, Poe
Windy City South
Brooks: Leah Avery, Kinosha Hill
Harlan: Camille Byrd, Ashley Crawford
Morgan Park: Erica Askew, Brianna Hayes
Simeon: Angela Byrd, Cheshi Poston
Windy City West
Clark: Dorthea Hayes, Latoya Tate
Crane: Clay, Gwen Smith
Marshall: Raven Gary, Adrienne Godbold, Tierra Miller, Jasmine Portee, Marion Thompson
North Lawndale: Cassandra Baker, Terryne McClurg
Young: Ashley Anderson, Chanice Jenkins, Marion King
Chicago Central
Kenwood: Christian Williams
Phillips: Davanise Atwood, Tatian Haynes, Michelle Howard, Vesa Stevenson
Richards: Marquice Kent
Robeson: Jalisha Morgan
Chicago North
Roosevelt: Satavia Taylor
Chicago South
Fenger: Lanita Calloway, Kevonna Robinson, Dominique Torry
Metro Central
DuSable: Bianca McCree, Shaday Neal, Brittany Owens, Jasmine Thompson
Metro South
CICS-Longwood: Shykila Carradine, Latrece Harris, Krystal Jones

Apr. 18, 2009: 2008-2009 Girls All-Stars

North
Clark: Doretha Hayes
Crane: Gwen Smith
Farragut: Seleni Bivanco
Lakeview: Theresa Lam
Lane: Maria Joyce
Marshall: Raven Gary, Adreienne GodBold, Jasmine Poteete, LaQuentia Lemons
North Lawndale: Cassandra Baker
Payton: Kathleen Molloy, Miracle Pitts
Roosevelt: Satavia Taylor
Steinmetz: Shanteia Rogers
Sullivan: Althea Adejudge
Taft: Ashley Borzewski, Lisa Broqaard
Von Steuben: Devin Baker, Kierra Powell, Romisha Taylor
Young: Porsha Harris
Coaches: Serena Lewis (Taft), Jennifer Jones (Marshall)

South
Bogan: Jalisa Olive
Bowen: Tierra Williamson
Brooks: Dorothy Muchinson, Leah Avery, Kinosha Hill
Curie: Brittany Wells
CVCA: Shanta Marble
Dunbar Somone McCullough
Fenger: Dominique Torry
Harlan: Crystal Jones, Ashley Crawford, Camille Byrd
Hope: Ruby Barnes
Julian: Naomi McNeal
Morgan Park: Emily Cook, Ericka Askew, Briana Hayes
Phillips: Michelle Howard
Robeson: Jalisha Morgan
Simeon: Jacquline Smith, Cheshi Poston, Angela Byrd
South Shore: Veronica Taylor
Coaches: Joe Crumb (Phillips),
Paul Stubblefield (Bowen), Thomas Johnson (Morgan Park),
Kennard Johnson (Brooks)

Apr. 16, 2009: 2008-2009 Boys All-Stars

North
Crane: Bil Lee, Jerrel Taylor
Douglass: Xizer Givens
Foreman: Willie Howard
Lane: Kevin Dixon
Lincoln Park: Cortney Bell, Mike Henley
Manley: Mike Cole
Marshall: Eriq Harris, Darius Smith
North Lawndale: Zillenger Jones, Jon Mills, John Taylor
Northside: Wemi Jemine
Payton: Chris Eversley
Prosser: David Plain
Senn: Larry Outlaw
Steinmetz: Darius Jenkins
Taft: Darko Raskovic
Uplift: Misgna Caulos
Von Steuben: Esteban Vega
Young: Franklin Griffith, Chris Colvin, Marcus Jordan
Coaches: David Taylor (Uplift),
Tony Colston (Senn), Tim Anderson (Crane),
Lewis Thorpe (North Lawndale), Glen Heffernan (Mather)

South
Ace Tech: David Armstrong
Bowen: Brian Payne, Deandre Williams
Brooks: Eural Black, Corey Jumper
CVCA: Angelo Nwankpa, Gerald Washington
Curie: Jason Ford
Dunbar: Jonathan Weatherspoon
DuSable: Deerrick Harris
Fenger: Gerard Carter, Sean Liggett
Harlan: Toure Atwater, Eric Mitchell
Harper: Johnathan Henderson
Hyde Park: Anthony Dixon, Malcolm Griffin, Jerome Moore
Kenwood: Joe Mason
King: Emil Clayton
Lindblom: Sedric Ferguson
Philips: Darius Wells
Simeon: Brandon Orange
South Shore: Hakeem Nathaniel
Coaches: Brandon Moody (Dunbar),
Patrick Williams (Phillips), Chris Head (Brooks),
Kyle Mason (Brooks)

Jun. 12, 2008: 2008 Hall of Fame Inductees

The Hall of Fame now includes the 2008 crop of inductees.

Nov. 20, 2007: 2007 Hall of Fame Inductees

The 2007 Hall of Fame inductees have been added to the site.

Mar. 14, 2006: 2006 Hall of Fame Inductees

Here are the 2006 Inductees to the Chicago Public League Basketball Coaches Association Hall of Fame

Coaches:
Thomas Green (Beasley Academy)
Gene Ideno (Prosser)
Eddie O'Farrell (Parker (Robeson))
Bobby Ricks (Harper)

Players:
Jelani Boline (Young)
Russell Cross (Manley)
Bob Donahue (Chicago Vocational)
Ronnie Fields (Farragut)
Danielle Green (Roosevelt)
Bato Govedarica (Lane)
Natasha Pointer (Marshall)
Fred Sheppard (King)
Dwayne Tyus (Farragut)

Officials:
Phil Robinson

Friends:
Larry Casey (Sports Writer)
Willie Cobb
Steve Foltin (Sports Writer)
Bill Gleason (Ss Writer)
Larry Gross (Sports Writer)
Kenny McReynolds (Media)

Administrator: John Butterfield (Principal, Mather High School)

John McClendon Award: Kenneth Crump (Assistant Principal/Coach, Washington)

Nate Humphrey Award: Malik Murray

Mar. 12, 2006: CPLBCA Membership Dues

Athletic Directors &Basketball Coaches,

If you have not already done so, submit your association dues ($125 for the entire basketball staff which includes a $25 late fee or $30 each for individual coaches which includes a $5 late fee). The regular fee for the entire staff is $100 and $25 for individuals. A membership form for paying dues is listed on the website, www.cplbca.org.

Remember to continue to check out the website, www.cplbca.org, for news and scheduled events.

The MVP/Scholastic banquet is Tuesday, April 4th, 6 p.m. at Maggianos (Clark & Grand). Cost is $25 per person. You should have received a notice from Jim Nelsen at Mather. The all-star game is Thursday, April 6 at Crane. Girls game begins at 5 p.m. and the boys at 7 p.m. The coaches Hall of Fame Dinner will take place Saturday, May 13 at Hawthorne Racecourse, 35th and Laramie beginning at 11 a.m.

If you have any questions, contact me or Jim Nelsen at Mather, 534-2345.

Sincerely,

Eugene S. Henry Jr.

Mar. 11, 2006: GIRLS ALL-CITY - 2006

GIRLS ALL-CITY - 2006
Harris, Jessica (Marshall)
Thompson, Amanda (Young)
Downs, Andrea (Harlan)
Harper, Samira (Wash)
Shelton, Kenyatta (Crane)
Lawrence, Lanikia (Crane)
Wilson, Tenisha (Bogan)
Eason, Latear (Hope)
Gaddis, Precious (Hope)
Weeks, Brandy (Simeon)
Crawford, Jashada (Dunbar)
Smith, Morriah (Morgan Pk)
Garr, Danielle (Phillips)
Busch, Shetera (Lindblom)
Nizio, Angie (NCP)
Tucker, Danielle (Lane)
Ortiz, Tatiana (Von)
Gray, Zhaque (Hope)
Mahmud, Rnida (Roosevelt)
Smart, Defranz (Young)

Mar. 11, 2006: BOYS ALL-STAR TEAMS - 2005-2006

Boys North All-Stars: (North, Northwest, West)
Ellis, Lazerrick (Westinghouse)
Ervin, Huey (Austin)
Gaters, Darius (Marshall)
Hearn, Julius (Lincoln Park)
Hughes, Cory (Farragut)
Johnson, Marquis (Westinghouse)
Muhammad, Marvin (Taft)
Russell, Kendall (Von Steuben)
Simmons, Jeremie (Von Steuben)
Trotter, Kenneth (Foreman)
Walton, Darrius (Crane)
Williams, Jared (Whitney Young)
Alternates: Oliver, Montrail (Steinmetz); Williams, James (Manley)
Boys South All-Stars (Central, East, South)
Cullicult, Lawrence (Hubbard)
Davis, Joshua (Simeon)
Dillard, Roosevelt (Kenwood)
Downey, Roland (Corliss)
Drake, Lamont (Carver)
Jackson, Anthony (Harper)
Little, Mario (Washington)
McIntosh, D'Angelo (Julian)
Melvin, Harold (Robeson)
Murphy, Marlon (Curie)
Redmond, Devon (Dunbar)
Thrasher, Sheldon (DuSable)
Alternates: Creighton, Delmar (Englewood); Gadson, Joshua (Morgan Park)

Mar. 11, 2006: BOYS ALL-SECTION PLAYERS - 2005-2006

BOYS ALL-SECTION PLAYERS - 2005-2006

Red Central: Donovan Foster, Darren Ingram, Marlon Murphy (Curie); Anthony Jackson, Aaron Johnson, Malcolm Thompson (Harper); Lawrence Callicott, Aaron Johnson, Malcolm Thompson (Hubbard); Eric Burgin, Zavion Neely, Tremell Welch (Hope); Isaiah Berry, Harold Melvin, Eric Mitchell (Robeson).

Red East: Fontaine Jackson, Isiah Williams (Chicago Vocational); Devon Redmond (Dunbar); Sheldon Thrasher (DuSable); Delmer Creighton, James Roberson (Englewood); Isiah Johnson, Jeremiah Wilson (Hyde Park); Jeremy Coleman, Roosevelt Dillard (Kenwood); Tee Miller (South Shore); Aaron Brown, James Jackson, DeAndre Liggins, Mario Little (Washington).

Red North: Jamil Harris, Allen McGaha, Kenneth Trotter (Foreman); Adriano Silva (Lake View); Shelton Jackson, Eric Patterson, Nail Sabanagic (Lane); Michael Burke (Northside Prep); Mahmoud Abdelfattah, Darrell Jones, Marvin Muhammad (Taft); Trevor Dale, Michael Horton, Kendall Russell, Jeremie Simmons (Von Steuben).

Red Northwest: Julius Hearn, Jonathan Montgomery, Michael Thompson (Lincoln Park); Darius Turner (Orr); Osiris Eldridge, Tony Lewis (Phillips); Darrell Carman, Wilfredo Excabar (Prosser); Lazerrick Ellis, Marquis Johnson, Carl Lynch (Westinghouse); Larel Gary, AJ Rompza, Jared Williams (Whitney Young).

Red South: Jeremiah Horton, Richie Walker, Arsenio Williams (Bogan); Lamar Drake, Donte Jarmar, Antonio Lofton (Carver); Roland Downey, Michael Haynes (Corliss); Jeremiah Boyd (Harlan); Isiah Martin, Dominique Walker (Morgan Park); Joshua Davis, Tim Flowers, Bryant Orange, Derrick Rose (Simeon).

Red West: Jamal Dixon, Huey Ervin (Austin); John Flowers (Collins); Sherron Collins, Kenneth Iris, Brandon McGee, Darrius Walton (Crane); Micheal Dunigan, Sean Scott, Isiah Williams (Farragut); James Williams (Manley); Patrick Beverley, Darius Gaters, Ryan Hare, Michael Stovall (Marshall).

Blue Central: William Comfort, Peter Delsol, Christopher Jamfi, Brandon McKeever, Leonard Sago (Gage Park); Alfonzo Harris, Alex Sotelo (Hancock); Steven Gonzalez (Kelly); Michael Frugoli, Pawel Kielbasa (Kennedy); Devin Kidd (Lindblom); Ricardo Dominguez (Richards)

Blue East: Willie Jackson, Devon Redmon (Dunbar); Glen Sims, Greg Sims, Sheldon Thrasher (DuSable); Dontrell Wilson (Dyett); DaVeed Dildy (King).

Blue North: Roger (Amundsen); Dareya Brisco, Maurice Fuller, Harry Rodriguez (Mather); Tomaris Wilson (Roosevelt); Eric Soliz (Schurz); Curtis Johnson, Jeremiah Moore, Byron Pickens, Pierce Thompson (Senn); Grant Smith (Sullivan).

Blue Northwest: Ellis Agnewdowns, Shawn Bradley, Marcus Ward (Bronzeville); Anthony Orange (Jones); Daniel Cruz, Quinn Smith (Kelvyn Park); Andy Deleon, Montrail Oliver, Vashun Pinson, Mike Zeigler (Steinmetz).

Blue West: S. Raggs (ACT); Anthony Johnson, Annikko Miller (Best Practice); Cedric Coenic, Joe Moore, Lance Cathey (Clark); Devin Melecio, Charles Fenner (Clemente); Miguel Matos (Juarez); Alexander Rapier (Perspectives).

Blue South: Mitchell Anderson, L. Dunn (Ag/Science); Robert Butler, Leroy Catlin, Jimmie Price, (Brooks); Nevelle Henyard, Tyvelle Henyard (CICS-Longwood); Donald Pritchard, Leslie Weekly, Quintin Williford (Fenger); DeAngelo McIntosh, Luis Muhammad, Steven McNabb (Julian).

Mar. 11, 2006: BOYS ALL-CITY TEAM - 2005-2006

BOYS ALL-CITY TEAM - 2005-2006
Beverley, Patrick (Marshall)
Burgin, Eric (Hope)
Collins, Sherron (Crane)
Drake, Lamarr (Carver)
Eldridge, Osiris (Phillips)
Ervin, Huey (Austin)
Flowers, Tim (Simeon)
Gaters, Darius (Marshall)
Hare, Ryan (Marshall)
Johnson, Marquis (Westinghouse)
Little, Mario (Washington)
McGee, Brandon (Crane)
McIntosh, D'Angelo (Julian)
McNabb, Steven (Julian)
Russell, Kendall (Von Steuben)
Rose, Derrick (Simeon)
Simmons, Jeremie (Von Steuben)
Stovall, Michael (Marshall)
Thompson, Michael (Lincoln Park)
Williams, Arsenio (Bogan)
Honorable Mention
Davis, Joshua (Simeon)
Liggins, Deandre (Washington)
Oliver, Montrail (Steinmetz)
Scott, Sean (Farragut)
Walton, Darrius (Crane)

Sep. 23, 2005: Thank you, Jim.

A huge thanks goes to our out going President, Jim Nelsen. He was one of the corner stones of this organization's success through the years. Although he has resigned as the head coach at Mather High School; he will continue his duties as a board member and chairperson for our annual Coaches Award/Hall of Fame Induction Dinner.

Sep. 23, 2005: Morgan Park Position Filled

The coaching vacancy at Morgan Park has been filled by Thomas Johnson.

Sep. 19, 2005: Congratulations

  • Diane Williams - Bogan High School - CPLBCA President
  • Paul Stubblefield - CVCA - CPLBCA 3rd Vice-President
  • Eugene Henry - Retired - CPLBA Treasurer and Corresponding Secretary

Aug. 26, 2005: Morgan Park High Coaching Vacancy

Morgan Park High School is looking to fill the following coaching vacancy in their Girls' Basketball Program.

- Varsity Head Coach
- Varsity Assistant Coach
- Sophomore Coach
- Freshmen Coach

Contact Deborah Carter

May. 11, 2005: MVP/Scholastic Winners from the 2004-2005 school year

Emily Matthews: 4.96 GPA Northside College Prep
Joseph Lee: 4.70 GPA Northside College Prep

May. 11, 2005: Congratulations

Eugene S. Henry, Jr.: induction into the Illinois Basketball Coaches Hall of Fame at Illinois State University on April 30, 2005-Career Coach Category
Paul Moseley: induction into the Illinois Basketball Coaches Hall of Fame at Illinois State on April 30, 2005-Official Category

Oct. 14, 2004: Congratulations

Mr. Cyrus McGinnis, the former head basketball coach at Lincoln Park, has been named the boys basketball coordinator for the Department of Sports Administration.
Mr. Clarence Notree, the facilities manager at Gately Stadium, has been named the coordinator for girls basketball by the Department of Sports Administration.


Last Modified: April 20, 2012
Copyright © CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION - All rights reserved.
Fenger High School -- 11220 S. Wallace -- Chicago, Illinois 60628
or
PO Box 198637 - Chicago, IL 60619
site by Borntreger Information Technology Services.