Home
Board
News and Notes
CPLBCA Events
Links
Hall of Fame
Scholarships
Jobs
Contact Us

News and Notes

Apr. 18, 2014: 2013-2014 All Stars

Boys
Alcott: Davion Benton
Clemente: Arsenio Arrington
Foreman: Purcell Washington
Lake View: Mike Davis
Lane: Admir Suljic
Lincoln Park: Malik Jones, Bryson Butler
Marine: Romeo Smith
Marshall: Citron Miller, Perry Willis
NLCP: Keith Mack, Jeremy Williams
Persp-MSA: Juvon Turner
Schurz: Deven Weathers
Taft: John Joyce
Uplift: Quintin Olagbegi, Augustin Tronou
UP-West: Lajuan Miller
Von Steuben: Paris Garrett
Wells: Wanye George
Westinghouse: DeQuaniis Jackson, Marlik Williams
Young: Miles Reynolds, Erwin Henry

Girls
Al Raby: Adrianna Eaton, Jamilla Banks-Wall, Ka'Treelah Steward
Crane: Champale Grays
Lane: Jackie Byrnes
Lincoln Park: Shakeela Green
Marshall: Yowanna Posey, LaToya Allen
North Lawndale: Alexis Wilson, Shatell Wilson
Northside: Brianna Carrincione, Mary McInerney
Payton: Hayley Piewton
Taft: Chelsea Thornton
Westinghouse: Imani Mondane, Yashicu Blackman, Natashia McDade
Young: Sydney Snower, Britanny Morris

Apr. 17, 2014: 2013-2013 All-Section Girls

Metro North
Roosevelt: Alejandra Lavarez, Brianne Jordan, Victoria Sliwinski

Metro West
Manley: Aaliyah Cooper, Breanna Scurlock, Shaquilla Banks

Metro South
CVCA: Keendra Shelton, Ravin Poole, Victoria Beauvais, Rockell Rainey

Metro Central
Tilden: Deasia Mae Powell, Tottanna Qualls, Shequilla Cowley, Nicole Kopsten
Hubbard: Angelice Carrera
Per.-Calumet: Tatianna Green
UIC-Woodlawn: Crevva Stevens
Gage Park: M. Bautista
Kelly: Jennifer Rodriquez

Windy City South
Simeon: Jalisha Smith, Jada Blow, Alex Tarrant
Harlan: Tashawn Ducker, Alesha Booker
Hyde Park: Jacqueline Willis, Teshawn Johnson
Morgan Park: Shami Goodman, Bria Griffin, Tammy Russell
Brooks: Akina Wellere, Maria Madison, Amara Graham

Windy City Central
Phillips: Sheree English, Courtnee Williams, Alicia Leshure
Kenwood: Kisha Simpson, Alyssa Moore, Sharese Scott, Tarsheia Page
Bogan: Jamee Benman, Brittany Byrd, Deja Dickens, Nautica Preston
Dusable: Angenia Bradley
Curie: Oliver

Windy City North
Lincoln Park: Irene Zacharias, Amber Witherspoon, Madison Bard, Christina Howard, Aleecz McDuffy, Akyva Van
Taft: Kyra Vidas, Jazmine Correa, Kaitlyn Ulbert, Samantha Anderson, Amanda Bernacchi, Morgan Tannehill, Marie Chew
Northside Prep: Sarah Parks
Lane: Ald Jensen

Windy City West
Young: Kahilla Hillsman, Taylor Brame, Tenita Allen K. Lewis
N. Lawndale: Kierra Brooks, Kia Brooks, Nadia Miller, Jamaria Williams
Marshall: Chanel Khammarath, Julinunn Redmond, Tekia Mack, Tyiesha Redmond, Tymia Russell
Raby: Sierra Sander
W. House: Carrie Randle

Apr. 16, 2014: 2013-2014 Girls All City

2013-2014 Girls' All City

Student AthleteSchoolConferenceCoach
Brittany ByrdBoganWindy City CentralGary Bell
Jamee DenmanBoganWindy City CentralGary Bell
Akina WellereBrooks Colleg PrepWindy City SouthReggie Dawson
Mariah MadisonBrooks Colleg PrepWindy City SouthReggie Dawson
Keendra SheltonCVCAChicago SouthLisa Sykes
Alesha BookerHarlanWindy City CentralEddie Niles
Jacquelyn WillisHyde ParkWindy City CentralStanley Stearns
Kisha SimpsonKenwoodWindy City CentralAndre Lewis
Amber WitherspoonLincoln ParkWindy City NorthLarry Washington
Chanel KhammarathMarshallWindy City WestDorothy Gaters
Juliunn RedmondMarshallWindy City WestDorothy Gaters
Shami GoodmanMorgan ParkWindy City SouthKedonica Taylor
Kiera BrooksNorth LawndaleWindy City WestCorey Morgan
Nadia MillerNorth LawndaleWindy City WestCorey Morgan
Sheree EnglishPhillipsWindy City CentralLarry Stokes
Julisa SmithSimeonWindy City SouthMelvin Dillard
Kyra VidasTaftWindy City NorthKirk Vidas
Khaalia HillsmanWhitney YoungWindy City WestCorry Irvin
Kiara LewisWhitney YoungWindy City WestCorry Irvin
Taylor BrameWhitney YoungWindy City WestCorry Irvin

Apr. 15, 2014: 2013-2014 Boys All City

2013-2014 Boys' All City

Student AthletePositionHt.SchoolCoach
First Team
Cliff AlexanderF6' 9'CurieMike Oliver
Ashawn JonesG/F6' 1"FarragutWilliam Nelson
Jahilil OkaforF/C6' 11"Whitney YoungTyrone Slaughter
Luwane PipkinsG5' 10"BoganArthur Goodwin
Paul WhiteG/F6' 9"Whitney YoungTyrone Slaughter
Second Team
Joshua CunninghamF6' 7"Morgan ParkNick Irvin
Tyquan GreerF6' 7"OrrLouis Adams
Marlon JonesC6' 8"OrrLouis Adams
Miles ReynoldsG6' 3"Whitney YoungTyrone Slaughter
Joshua StampsG/F6' 5"CurieMike Oliver
Third Team
Louis Adams Jr.G6' 3"OrrLouis Adams Sr.
Keith MackF6' 5"North LawndaleRandy Stonewall
Edward MorrowF/C6' 6"SimeonRobert Smith
Jeremy RoscoeG6' 2"UpliftDavid Taylor
Marcus SmithG6' 2"Hyde ParkAntonne Samuels
Fourth Team
Cashall DixonG6' 2"Hyde ParkAntonne Samuels
Andre HoganG6' 3"HarlanErvin Bryant
John JoyceG/F6' 5"TaftBrett Nishibayashi
Citron MillerG/F6' 2"MarshallHenry Cotton
Joseph StampsG6' 2"CurieMike Oliver
Honorable Mention
Ben CoupetG/F6' 7"SimeonRobert Smith
Dionte IngramG6' 0"CVCAChris Pickett
Donte IngramG/F6' 5'SimeonRobert Smith
De'Quaniis JacksonG5' 8"WestinghouseBill Curry
Jaquan JohnsonG5' 11"Urban Prep WestLaTroy Farrow
James JonesF6' 4"BoganArthur Goodwin
Shartone MooreF6' 4"Team EnglewoodLorenzo Donegan
Admir SuljicF6' 4"LaneNick LoGalbo
Percell WashingtonF6' 5"ForemanEric Moore
Marlik WilliamsF6' 3"WestinghouseBill Curry

View News Archives for news and notes before 2013.



Last Modified: April 18, 2014
Copyright © CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION - All rights reserved.
Fenger High School -- 11220 S. Wallace -- Chicago, Illinois 60628
or
PO Box 198637 - Chicago, IL 60619
site by Borntreger Information Technology Services.